Waiheke Island Ferry Timetables & Fares

Check out sailing times and find the fare that's right for you

Departing Waiheke Island

KENNEDY POINT --> HALF MOON BAY

MORNING

MON - FRI

SAT

SUN

7:00 7:00   ---
8:00 8:00    ---
9:00   --- 9:00
  --- 9:00  10:00
11:00 excl. Tues 11:00 11:00
11:40 11:40    ---
AFTERNOON
2:30   --- 1:30
3:00 excl. Tues 3:00 3:00
  ---   --- 4:30
5:00 5:00 5:00
6:00   ---   ---
7:00 7:15 7:00

8:00 am sailing:
This sailing is DG only on Fridays and non DG sailings on other days.  
DG
Dangerous Goods  (Limited spaces available, bookings essential)

๐Ÿ•“ Travel times are approximately 45 - 60 minutes. | Journey length may vary due to tides & ferry availability.
Check-in 30 minutes prior to departure. We cannot guarantee arrival times.

Departing Waiheke Island

KENNEDY POINT --> HALF MOON BAY

Kings Birthday Timetable 30 May - 04 Jun 2024

MORNING

30th & 31st May

1st & 2nd Jun

3rd & 4th Jun

7:00 7:00 1 Jun only 7:00
8:00  7:30 1 Jun only 7:30 3 Jun only
  ---   --- 8:00 4 Jun only
9:00 9:00 9:00
  ---   ---  9:45 4 Jun only
  --- 10:30 10:30 3 Jun only
11:00 11:00 11:00
11:40   --- 11:40 4 Jun only
AFTERNOON
  ---   --- 12:00 4 Jun only
  --- 1:30  1:30 3 Jun only
2:30    --- 2:30 4 Jun only
3:00  3:00 3:00 
  --- 4:30  4:30 3 Jun only
5:00 5:00 5:00
6:00    --- 6:00 4 Jun only
7:00 7:00 7:00

8:00 am sailing:
This sailing is DG only on 31st May and non DG sailings on other days. 

DG Dangerous Goods  (Limited spaces available, bookings essential)
๐Ÿ•“ Travel times are approximately 45 - 60 minutes. | Journey length may vary due to tides & ferry availability.
Check-in 30 minutes prior to departure. We cannot guarantee arrival times.


 

Departing Waiheke Island

KENNEDY POINT --> HALF MOON BAY

Matariki Holiday Timetable 27 Jun - 30 Jun 2024

MORNING

27th Jun

28th Jun

29th & 30th Jun

6:30   ---   ---
7:00 7:00  7:00 29 Jun only
  ---
7:30 7:30 
9:00 9:00 9:00
10:30 10:30 10:30 
11:00 11:00 11:00
AFTERNOON
1:30 1:30 1:30
3:00  3:00 3:00
4:30 4:30 4:30 
5:00 5:00 5:00
7:00 7:00 7:00

๐Ÿ•“ Travel times are approximately 45 - 60 minutes. | Journey length may vary due to tides & ferry availability.
Check-in 30 minutes prior to departure. We cannot guarantee arrival times.
 

Departing Waiheke Island

KENNEDY POINT --> HALF MOON BAY

MORNING

MON - FRI

SAT

SUN

6:30   ---   ---
7:00 7:00   ---
  --- 7:30 22 Jun only 7:30
9:00 9:00 9:00
9:45 Tue & Wed   ---   ---
10:30 10:30 excl. 15 Jun 10:30
11:00 excl. Tues 11:00 11:00
11:45 Tue & Wed   ---   ---
AFTERNOON
1:30 12:00 8 Jun only 1:30
3:00 excl. Tues 3:00 3:00
4:30   --- 4:30
5:00 5:00 5:00
7:00 7:15 excl. 15 Jun 7:00

6:30 am sailing:
This sailing is DG only on Fridays and non DG sailings on other days.  
DG
Dangerous Goods  (Limited spaces available, bookings essential)

๐Ÿ•“ Travel times are approximately 45 - 60 minutes. | Journey length may vary due to tides & ferry availability.
Check-in 30 minutes prior to departure. We cannot guarantee arrival times.

Departing Waiheke Island

KENNEDY POINT --> HALF MOON BAY

MORNING

MON - FRI

SAT

SUN

6:30   ---   ---
7:00 7:00 7:00
  ---   ---   ---
9:00 9:00 9:00
10:30 10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00 11:00
  ---   ---   ---
AFTERNOON
1:30 12:00 12:00
3:00 3:00 3:00
4:30   ---   ---
5:00 5:00 5:00
7:00 7:00 7:00

6:30 am sailing: This sailing is DG only on Fridays and non DG sailings on other days.  
DG
Dangerous Goods  (Limited spaces available, bookings essential)

๐Ÿ•“ Travel times are approximately 45 - 60 minutes. | Journey length may vary due to tides & ferry availability.
Check-in 30 minutes prior to departure. W
e cannot guarantee arrival times.

Departing Waiheke Island

KENNEDY POINT --> HALF MOON BAY

MORNING

MON - FRI

SAT

SUN

6:00   ---   ---
7:00 7:00 7:00
8:00 8:00 8:00
9:00 9:00 9:00
10:00 10:00 10:00
11:00  11:00 11:00
AFTERNOON
1:00 1:00 1:00
3:00  3:00 3:00
4:00 4:00 4:00
5:00 5:00 5:00
6:00 6:00 6:00
7:00 7:00 7:00

6:00 am sailing:
This sailing is DG only on Fridays and non DG sailings on other days.  
DG
Dangerous Goods  (Limited spaces available, bookings essential)

๐Ÿ•“ Travel times are approximately 45 - 60 minutes. | Journey length may vary due to tides & ferry availability.
Check-in 30 minutes prior to departure. We cannot guarantee arrival times.

Departing Waiheke Island

KENNEDY POINT --> HALF MOON BAY

MORNING

MON - FRI

SAT

SUN

6:30  ---  
7:00 7:00 7:00
 --- 7:30 7:30
9:00 9:00 9:00
9:45 Tues only  ---  ---
10:30 10:30 10:30
11:00  11:00 11:00
11:45 Tues only  ---  ---
AFTERNOON
1:30 1:30 1:30
 ---  ---  ---
3:00  3:00 3:00
4:30 4:30 4:30
5:00 5:00 5:00
7:00  ---  ---
7:30 Fri only 7:00 7:00

6:30 am sailing:
This sailing is DG only on Fridays and non DG sailings on other days.  
1:30 pm sailing: This sailing is DG only on Tuesdays and non DG on other days.
7:30 pm sailing: This sailing is DG only on Fridays.
DG
Dangerous Goods  (Limited spaces available, bookings essential)

๐Ÿ•“ Travel times are approximately 45 - 60 minutes. | Journey length may vary due to tides & ferry availability.
Check-in 30 minutes prior to departure. We cannot guarantee arrival times.

  Price (travel from 8 Jan 2024)
Fares One Way
Infants 0-4 yrs  Free

Adults

$24.50*

Student 

$20.50*
Senior $21.00*

Child (5-15 years) *

$13.50*
Car + Driver - up to 5.5m + $144.50*
Bicycle only (a maximum of 10 bikes and scooters (manual and electric) may be stored on our vessels at any given time free of charge) Free 
Motorbike + Rider $74.50*
Quadbike + Rider $88.00*
*Change Fee
Vehicle Change Fee (up to 5.9 m) $21.00
Vehicle Change Fee (above 6 m) $31.50
Motorcycle Change Fee $10.50
Passenger Change Fee $5.50
Gold AT Hop Cardholder ** (Note: If travelling with a bicycle, fees apply - details above)

Travel free**    

View restrictions

Unaccompanied vehicle (loading & unloading fee) - Off Peak (February - November) $41.50
Unaccompanied vehicle (loading & unloading fee) - Peak (December, January & Public holidays) $70.00
Trucks, trailers, caravans, motorhomes (length, weight and height) may be required Please call us to know more

Fare Conditions

* Fares are subject to change as per the availaibilty and demand on the selected sailings. Please try making a booking in order to get the final price.
* Just a friendly reminder that we no longer accept cash at any of our sites, including the cafes on the boats. This is for the safety of our staff for both security reasons and lowering the risk of passing on nasty bugs. Thanks for understanding!
* Buildings or houses can be transported on a Waiheke timetable sailing should load width be less than 3.5 metres. It does need to be booked on vessel Seabridge operating from Half Moon Bay. For a load greater than 3.5m wide, a charter booking is required, which will be scheduled between 10pm and 4am.
All buildings transported on a Sealink ferry, are subject to a Biosecurity inspection by Auckland City Council.

** SuperGold Cardholders must obtain a Gold AT HOP card to access free of charge travel (not including vehicle). See AT.govt.nz/athop 
# To obtain the above discounts identification must be shown. Students require appropriate student identification. Seniors fares are valid for those 65 years and over.

~Change fee will not apply, if the existing booking is changed online
** All unaccompanied vehicles and/or trailers must be collected upon arrival at our terminals, except by prior arrangements with us. An additional fee of $66.50 for Waiheke Island may be charged for vehicles that are not collected promptly. SeaLink does not accept any liability for theft or damage to unaccompanied vehicles that have been unloaded at our terminals.
Please call 0800 SEALINK (0800 732 546) to obtain prices for trucks (4.5m or longer with a carrying capacity of 1 tonne +), trailers, caravans, buses, and campervans longer than 7m.
All prices include GST. We accept Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Diners, Flexipay and EFTPOS.
Unaccompanied vehicles or trailers can only travel on certain sailings and by prior arrangement, please ask the consultants for details.
View our full Waiheke terms and conditions here.

Multi-Trip Passes (All Multi-Trip passes are valid for 12 months from issue date) Price (travel from 8 Jan 2024)
Adult 10-trip pass - max 3 clips $213.50
Adult 30-trip pass - max 3 clips $541.00
Adult monthly pass $483.00
Child 10-trip pass - max 3 clips* $107.00
Child 30-trip pass - max 3 clips* $311.50
Child monthly pass* $298.50
Student 10-trip pass - max 3 clips# $121.00
Senior 10-trip pass - max 3 clips# $126.00
Car + Driver 10-trip pass $1208.50
Motorbike & rider 10-trip pass $597.00
Motorbike + Rider / Scooter + Rider monthly pass $852.00

Fare Conditions

* Infants 0-4 yrs travel free.
# To obtain these discounts identification must be shown. Students require appropriate student identification. Seniors fares are valid for those 65 years and over.
Please call 0800 SEALINK (0800 732546) to obtain prices for trucks (4.5m or longer with a carrying capacity of 1 tonne +), trailers, caravans, buses, and campervans longer than 7m.
Fares are subject to change without notice. All prices include GST. We accept Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Diners, Flexipay and EFTPOS and we do not accept cheques or cash.
View our full Waiheke multi-trip terms and conditions here.

Hamer Street

56 Hamer Street, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland

Terminal facilities

Ferry terminal ticket office and waiting area Ticket office and waiting area
Wheelchair accessible Wheelchair accessible
Toilets available on site Toilets (nearby)
Baggage trolleys to load ferry Baggage trolleys (limited number based on demand)
Public transport nearby Public transport nearby

Further Terminal Information

Half Moon Bay

37 Ara Tai Drive, East Auckland

Terminal facilities

Ferry terminal ticket office and waiting area Ticket office and waiting area
Wheelchair accessible Wheelchair accessible
Toilets available on site Toilets
Baggage trolleys to load ferry Baggage trolley (limited number based on demand)
Bike racks available Bike racks
First Aid kits First Aid kits
Public transport nearby Public transport nearby

Further Terminal Information

Kennedy Point

Donald Bruce Road, Waiheke Island

Terminal facilities

Ferry terminal ticket office and waiting area Ticket office and waiting area
Public transport nearby Public transport (bus schedule here)
Wheelchair accessible Wheelchair accessible
Toilets available on site Toilets
Baggage trolleys to load ferry Baggage trolley (limited number based on demand)
First Aid kits First Aid kits
Coffee cart Coffee cart

Further Terminal Information

Here at SeaLink we operate a Zero Harm policy throughout the company to ensure our passengers, crew, team and customers are all safe. 

For this reason, when travelling with dangerous goods we rely on goods being correctly identified, packaged, handled and documented for safe carriage. All fuels must travel in an approved fuel container.

To ensure your own personal safety, we request that if you are travelling with dangerous goods that you check the dangerous goods list.  If you are still unsure either refer to our Dangerous Goods onboard SeaLink vessels or contact us for further assistance.

Please note: Passengers are required to vacate the vehicle deck on all DG sailings

.

Dangerous Goods image

Travel alerts

Thursday 30th May - Cancellation
Due to urgent operational issues that have occurred, the following sailings are cancelled:

12.15pm ex Hamer St to Kennedy Point
2pm ex Kennedy Point to Hamer St

We apologise for the inconvenience.

Sealink Team
Updated:30 May 2024
GBI cancellation / replacement
Wednesday 29th May sailing to/from Port Fiztroy was cancelled due to adverse weather conditons:

Replacement sailing is now scheduled for Saturday 1st June:
6am ex Hamer St to Tryphena
3pm ex Tryphena to Hamer St


Sealink Team
Updated:29 May 2024
Saturday 1st June - Waiheke Cancellations
Due to operational reasons we have cancelled the following sailings:

8.30am, 12.30pm, 4.30pm ex Hamer St to Kennedy Point
10am, 2.15pm, 6.15pm ex Kennedy Point to Hamer St


Sealink Team


 
Updated:29 May 2024